Our Policies

Privacy Policy

This following Statement sets forth the Privacy Policy for Queensland Home Improvements website, www.qhi.net.au.

Queensland Home Improvements is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Queensland Home Improvements is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Queensland Home Improvements customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Queensland Home Improvements takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Queensland Home Improvements reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Queensland Home Improvements reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Queensland Home Improvements welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1800 654 505

Post Attn: Privacy Policy,
Queensland Home Improvements
Address: 5/ 320 Adelaide St, Brisbane QLD 4000, Australia
E-mail: sales@qhi.net.au

Terms and Conditions for Website Use

WELCOME TO OUR WEBSITE.

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Queensland Home Improvement’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term ‘Queensland Home Improvements’ or ‘qhi’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 5/ 320 Adelaide St, Brisbane QLD 4000, Australia, ABN: 84 139 101 858 . The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF USE:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Queensland Home Improvement’s prior written consent.
Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Australia and its states and territories.